African onion plant, Cameroon crinum - Crinum calamistratum - Live Aquatic Plant


African onion plant, Cameroon crinum, Crinum calamistratum

price (big 1 meter+)$16.99
African onion plant, Cameroon crinum - Crinum Calamistratum is a unique looking plant that will grow long and flowing leaves once it's established in your Aquarium. Crinum Calamistratum is harder to get started but is great once established. This plant requires an excellent, nutrient rich substrate. (Dirt is what I keep it in) Don't try to keep Crinum Calamistratum in plain old gravel.
Scientific name: Crinum calamistratum
Synonym: Crinum natans forma crispu
Common name: African African onion plant, Cameroon crinum, Cameroon crinum
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Group: Aquarium plants
Max height: 80 cm (sometimes 1,2 m)
Distribution: West Africa, Cameroon
Habitat: Fast-moving waters
Substrate: Fine gravel, rich in nutrients
Placement in aquarium: Background
Planting density: 3-5 plants for 20 cm2
Lighting needs: Moderate to bright
Temperature: 12-26°C
pH: 6-7
Hardness: 2-5,6 NK°