Ruffled Sword - Echinodorus martii - ECHINODORUS MAJOR - Live Aquatic Plant


ECHINODORUS MAJOR

price - middle $6.99
Though most familiar to aquarists under the misnomer Echinodorus martii, E. major remains a popular and widely-available aquarium plant. Its native range includes eastern Brazil, where it can be found growing submersed and emersed (more frequently the former) on the shores of rivers, streams, and other bodies of water. This species has been available in the aquatic plant hobby for many years and is considered a staple among the common selections of most nurseries that offer aquarium plants.
Synonyms: Echinodorus martii (erroneous)
Hardiness: Easy
Light Needs: Medium
Plant Structure: Rosette
Family: Alismataceae
Genus: Echinodorus
Region: Central/South America
Location: Eastern Brazil
Size: Height: 30-60cm (12-24in)
Growth Rate: Medium
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes





Mail to Us