Giant Baby Tears - Pearlgrass - Hemianthus glomeratus - Live Aquatic Plant


Hemianthus glomeratus

Price 4.99 (5x plants)
Hemianthus glomeratus, often known as baby tears or pearlgrass, is a species endemic to Florida, where it grows abundantly in wet depressions and standing water. Long known in error as the similar Hemianthus micranthemoides, it has chasmogamous (pollinated while fully opened) flowers with acute (pointed) calyx lobes, as opposed to the cleistogamous (non-opening and self pollinated) flowers with obtuse (rounded) calyx lobes of the true H. micranthemoides. The two species also differ in their habitat, with H. micranthemoides being a specialized plant of tidal rivers.
Synonyms: Hemianthus micranthemoides (erroneous), Micranthemum glomeratum
Hardiness: Easy
Light Needs: Medium
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Linderniaceae
Genus: Hemianthus
Region: North America
Location: Florida
Size: Individual stem width: 0.5-1cm (.25-.5in)
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes





Mail to Us