Glandular ludwigia, Red star ludwigia - Ludwigia glandulosa - Live Aquatic Plant


Glandular ludwigia, Red star ludwigia, Ludwigia glandulosa

Prive $ 4.99 (bunch of 5-6 x stems)
Family: Onagraceae
Scientific name: Ludwigia glandulosa
Synonym: Jussiaea brachycarpa; Ludwiga cyilindrica; Ludwiga heterophylla
Common name: Glandular ludwigia, Red star ludwigia
Max height: 40 cm
Distribution: North America; Southern United States
Substrate: Nutritious substrate
Placement in aquarium: Background
Lighting needs: Very bright
Temperature: 20-28°C
pH: 6-7,5
Hardness: 3-14 NK°
Growth Rate: Medium
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes
Ludwigia glandulosa belongs to the category of problematic aquarium plants. If the shoots are kept in unsuitable cultivation conditions in the aquarium (under weak lighting, nutrient-deficient substrate and water, high temperature), they will dissolve after a short time. A definite sign is the initial shedding of the lower leaves. But even under advantageous growth conditions (under intense lighting, sufficiently free carbonic acid, nutritious substrate and water, temperature below 25°C), the species will grow only slowly. For succesful submersed cultivation, intensive lighting seems to be most important. A group planting of at least three terraced shoots in the middle zone of the aquarium has a decorative effect. Glandular ludwigia prospers best above water in moist substrate. Flowering shoots are formed during summer; they will drop off after fruit maturity during autumn. The plants will, however, again sprout strongly from the base.
In the right conditions, Ludwigia glandulosa will grow quickly, producing intensely olive-green/pink leaves that stand out well in a planted aquarium. Regular trimming will keep the plant compact and tidy. Given very bright lighting and good all-round conditions, it is easy to care for and will adapt to most aquariums. The leaves will grow to 5 cm long. Best planted in groups of five or more. With good care, this plant can be very attractive.





Mail to Us