Golden creeping Jenny - Moneywort - Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’ - Live Aquatic Plant


Golden creeping Jenny - Moneywort - Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’ - Live Aquatic Plant

Price $ 4.99 (bunch 5-6 x stems)
Family: Primulaceae
Botanical Name: Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’
Common Name: Golden creeping Jenny, Moneywort
Genus: Lysimachia
Hardiness: Easy
Light Needs: Medium
Plant Structure: Stem
Region: Cultivar
Size: Stem width: 3 - 5 cm
Growth Rate: Medium
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes
Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’ - Golden creeping Jenny is a low-growing, rampant, evergreen groundcover with rounded, golden yellow leaves. In summer, it produces many cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers. This cultivar can withstand damper soils than many other types of ground covers and can tolerate limited foot traffic. Grow in a moist, but well-drained soil, rich in organic matter. Soil should not dry out in summer. Full sun or partial shade, but color is best in full sun. Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn.