Staurogyne sp 'PORTO VELHO' - Live Aquatic Plant


Staurogyne sp 'PORTO VELHO'

Price $3.99
Staurogyne sp. ‘Porto Velho’ is an attractive and versatile species that will likely remain so well into the future. Plants traded as Hygrophila sp. ‘Roraima’ are apparently the same thing and may be from a separate importation. The Brazilian states of Rondonia – of which Porto Velho is the capital - and Roraima are both in the western part of the country, so it may simply be two collections of a species with a range that encompasses both areas. Introduced as a Hygrophila, it is instead a member of the closely related genus Staurogyne like the species introduced by Tropica in early 2008.
Synonyms: Hygrophila sp. 'Porto Velho' (erroneous), Hygrophila sp. 'Roraima' (erroneous)
Hardiness: Moderate
Light Needs: Medium High
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Staurogyne
Region: South America
Location: Brazil
Size: stem width 2 inches
Growth Rate: Moderate
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes





Mail to Us